button.gif (5432 bytes)


March 13-14-15 2000 Eilat Club Hotel, Eilat, Israel 

Sponsored by: Ben-Gurion University, Israel, and The European Commission 



Sunday, March 12

18:00-21:00    Reception and Check in.

Monday, March 13

08:40    Continental Breakfast.

09:00    Invited Talk: Joseph Mitchell
            "Geometric Tour Problems: Recent Results and Future Challenges"

10:00    R. Kimmel & J. A. Sethian
            Fast Voronoi Diagrams on Triangulated Surfaces

10:20    C. A. Wang & B. Yang
            Optimal Tetrahedralizations of Some Convex Polyhedra

10:40    Coffee break

11:00    Francois Anton & Darka Mioc
            Dynamic Laguerre Diagrams Made Easy

11:20    U. Adamy, J. Giesen & M. John
            The Lambda-Complex and Surface Reconstruction

11:40    M. Isenburg
            Triangle Fixer: Edge-based Connectivity Compression

12:00    Lunch break

15:00    Invited Talk: Craig Gotsman
            "Efficient Message Filtering: Applying Computational Geometry to Problems
            Arising in Distributed Virtual Multi-User Systems"

15:40    B. Kronrod & C. Gotsman
            Efficient Coding of Non-Triangular Meshes

16:00    Coffee break

16:20    Z. Karni & C. Gotsman
            Spectral Compression of Mesh Geometry

16:40    V. Surazhsky & C. Gotsman
            Morphing Planar Triangulations and Polygons using Convex Representations

17:00    G. Barequet & G. Elber
           a-Sector of Rational Varieties

17:20    T. Surazhsky, V. Surazhsky, G. Barequet & A. Tal
            Smooth Blending of Polygonal Slices with Different Topologies

17:40    I. Eckstein, V. Surazhsky & C. Gotsman
            Compatible Geometries by Convex Representations with Applications to Computer Graphics

Tuesday, March 14

08:40    Continental Breakfast.

09:00    Invited Talk: Mark Overmars
            "Indexing Shape Databases Using Geometric Algorithms"

10:00    H. Guardia & F. Hurtado
            On the Equipartitions of Convex Bodies and Convex Polygons

10:20    E. M. Arkin, F. Hurtado, J. S. B. Mitchell, C. Seara & S. S. Skiena
            Some Separability Problems in the Plane

10:40    Coffee break

11:00    M. J. Katz, F. Nielsen & M. Segal
            Shooter Location through Piercing Sets

11:20    Peter Brass
            On the Approximation of Polygons by Subpolygons

11:40    R. Connelly, E. D. Demaine & G. Rote
            Every Polygon Can Be Untangled

12:00    Lunch break

15:00    Vladimir Oliker
            Electromagnetic Scattering, 1D/2D Obstacle Problem, and Discrete Geodesics

15:20    F. Bradec & H. Samet
            Visualizing and Animating Search Operations on Quadtrees on the Worldwide Web

15:40    Lutz Kettner
            Contour-Edge Based Polyhedron Visualization

16:00    Coffee break

16:20    Sigal Ar & Ayellet Tal
            Query Driven BSP Trees

16:40    E. Flato & D. Halperin
            Robust and Efficient Construction of Planar Minkowski Sums

17:00    A. Efrat, F. Hoffmann, K. Kriegel & C. Schultz
            Covering Simple Polygonal Regions by Ellipses

17:20    J. W. Jaromczyk & M. Kowaluk
            The Face-Wise Continuity in Hot Wire Cutting of Polyhedral Sets

17:40    A. Ran & N. Sochen
            Differential Geometry Techniques in Stereo Vision

19:00    Banquet

20:30    Buisness metting and open problem session

Wednsday, March 15

08:30    Continental Breakfast.

08:50    Invited Talk: Hezy Yeshurun
            "HighTech and Academia: Opportunities for Computational Geometry"

09:10    P. Brass & C. Knauer
            Testing the Congruence of d-Dimensional Point Sets.

09:30    P. Angelier & M. Pocchiola
            On Computing Tangent Visibility Graphs

09:50    M. Hagedoorn, M. Overmars & R. C. Veltkamp
            A Robust Affine Invariant Similarity Measure Based on Visibility

10:10    O. Devillers, A. Fronville, B. Mourrain and M. Teillaud
            "Algebraic Methods and Arithmetic Filtering for Exact Predicates on Circle Arcs''

10:30    Coffee break

10:50    O. Aichholzer, F. Aurenhammer & F. Hurtado
            Edge Operations on Non-Crossing Spanning Trees

11:10    M. Dlouhy, F. Brabec & P. Svestka
            Cleaning Path Planning for Mobile Robots

11:30    M. Sharir, S. Smorodinsky & G. Tardos
            An Improved Bound for k-Sets in Three Dimensions

11:50    R. P. Berretty, M. H. Overmars & A. Frank van de Stappen
            Orienting Polyhedral Parts by Pushing

12:10    C. Icking, R. Klein, T. Kamphans & E. Langetepe
            Exploring an Unknown Cellular Environment