Important dates
Travel Information
Culture & Sight Seeing
Financial Support
Previous Workshops
Preliminary Program
Sunday, March 25th
18:00 - 22:00 Registration and welcome reception at the Harnack House
Monday, March 26th
8:00 Registration at the Institute of Computer Science
9:00 Welcome
9:10 Bounded-degree Pseudo-triangulations of Points
Lutz Kettner, Andrea Mantler, Jack Snoeyink, Bettina Speckmann, Fumihiko Takeuchi
9:30 On compatible triangulations of point sets
Oswin Aichholzer, Franz Aurenhammer, Hannes Krasser
9:50 On Flips in Polyhedral Surfaces
Oswin Aichholzer, Lyuba S. Alboul, Ferran Hurtado
10:10 Transforming triangulations of polygons on non planar surfaces
C. Cortés, C.I. Grima, F. Hurtado, A. Márquez, F. Santos, J. Valenzuela
10:30 Coffee Break
11:00 Connected Area Partitioning
Susan Hert
11:20 Covering Polygons with Few Rectangles
Michael Hoffmann
11:40 A linear time algorithm for computing the minimum perimeter triangle enclosing a convex polygon
Binay Bhattacharya, Asish Mukhopadhyay
12:00 A Linear-Time Algorithm to Compute The Optimal Bridge Connecting Two Disjoint Convex Polygons
Leonidas Palios
12:20 Bridging Convex Regions and Related Problems
Hee-Kap Ahn, Otfried Cheong, Chan-Su Shin
12:40 Lunch
14:00 Invited Lecture:
Surface Reconstruction By Spatial Neighborhood Graphs
Heinrich Müller, Universität Dortmund
15:00 Break
15:10 The Virtual Cell Project for the Investigation of Microalgal Morphology and Dispersity of Natural Phytoplankton
A.M. Lyakh, V.S. Mukhanov, R.B. Kemp
15:30 Long Proteins with Unique Optimal Foldings in the H-P Model
Oswin Aichholzer, David Bremner, Erik D. Demaine, Henk Meijer, Vera Sacristán, Michael Soss
15:50 Coffee Break
16:20 Infeasibility of Systems of Halfspaces
Stefan Felsner, Nicole Morawe
16:40 Cutting Circles into Pseudo-segments and Improved Bounds for Incidences
Boris Aronov, Micha Sharir
17:00 Another lower bound for Hopcroft's problem
Peter Braß
17:20 The Grid Placement Problem
P. Bose, A. Maheshwari, P. Morin, J. Morrison
17:40 Business meeting
Tuesday, March 27th
9:00 Invited Lecture:
Unique Sink Orientations of Cubes
Emo Welzl, ETH Zürich
10:00 Break
10:10 Infimaximal Frames - A Technique for making Lines Look LikeSegments
Kurt Mehlhorn, Michael Seel
10:30 Snap Rounding Revisited
Eli Packer, Dan Halperin
10:50 Coffee Break
11:20 On the Complexity of Halfspace Area Queries
Stefan Langermann
11:40 Intersection searching problems in general settings
Vladlen Koltun
12:00 Time-Space tradeoffs for exact L_\infty Nearest Neighbor Search in High Dimensions
Laura Heinrich-Litan
12:20 Labeling Points with Weights
Sheung-Hung Poon, Chan-Su Shin, Tycho Strijk, Alexander Wolff
12:40 Lunch
14:00 A comparative application of convex hull algorithms in two and three dimensions
Kyriakos Zervoudakis and Joannis Z. Emiris
14:20 Minimizing the Convex Hull via Local Transfers
Paz Carmi, matthew J. Katz
14:40 Order-k Voronoi Diagrams
Julia Flötotto , Mariette Yvinec
15:00 The Farthest Color Voronoi Diagram and Related Problems
M. Abellanas, F. Hurtado, C. Icking, R. Klein, E. Langetepe, L. Ma, B. Palop, and V. Sacristán
15:20 Coffee Break
15:50 Optimal, Suboptimal, and Robust Algorithms for Proximity Graphs
F. Hurtado, G. Liotta, H. Meijer
16:10 Planar shape reconstruction from random sections
N. Coll, J.A. Sellarès
16:30 Regular Interpolants
Edmond Boyer, Sylvain Petitjean
16:50 Surface Reconstruction in Almost Linear Time under Locally Uniform Sampling
T. Dey, S. Funke, E. Ramos
19:30 Conference Dinner
Wednesday, March 28th
9:00 Invited Lecture:
A Geometric Basis for Visualizing Time-dependent Volume Data
Jack Snoeyink, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
10:00 Break
10:10 A Characterization of the Class of Polygons Searchable by a 1-Searcher
Sang-Min Park, Jae-Ha Lee, Kyung-Yong Chwa
10:30 Guarding disjoint triangles and claws in the plane
Csaba D. Tóth
10:50 Coffee Break
11:20 On the k-systems of a Simple Polytope
M. Joswig, V. Kaibel, F. Körner
11:40 Polytope Verification by Homology Computation
Michael Joswig, Günter Ziegler
12:00 Computing a Canonical Polygonal Schema of an Orientable Triangulated Surface
F. Lazarus, M. Pocchiola, G. Vegter, A. Verroust
12:20 Applications of the Cayley Trick to triangulations of polytopes
Francisco Santos
12:40 Lunch
14:00 Approximating the Diameter of a Set of Points in the Presence of Rectangular Obstacles
B. Ben-Moshe, M. Katz
14:20 From Experiments to Theory: Optimal Weighted Links
Ovidiu Daescu
14:40 Reaching a point with a linkage in two attached squares
A. Mohades, M. Razzazi
15:00 Bounding the Fréchet distance by the Hausdorff distance
Helmut Alt, Christian Knauer, Carola Wenk
15:20 Coffee Break
15:50 Steiner Hull in \theta(n\log n) Time
Pawel Winter
16:10 Dilation free graphs in L1-metric
J. Cáceres, C.I. Grima, A. Márquez, A. Moreno-González
16:30 Sets of lines and cutting out polyhedral objects
J. Jaromczyk, M. Kowaluk
16:50 On the Manufacturability of Paperclips and Sheet Metal Structures
E. Arkin, S. Fekete, J. Mitchell, S. Skiena
17:10 Improving Rogers' upper bound for the density of unit ball packings in Euclidean d-space for all d> = 8
Károly Bezdek
Thursday, March 29th

Last change: 27/03/01 by Carola Wenk (cg01@inf.fu-berlin.de)