EWCG 2002

18th European Workshop
on Computational Geometry

April 10-12, 2002, Warszawa, Poland


Tentative program

Wednesday, April 10

8:00~8:50 Coffee - Registration
8:50~9:00 Opening
9:00~9:20 V. Koltun, M. Sharir
"Three Dimensional Euclidean Voronoi Diagrams of Lines with a Fixed Number of Orientations"
9:20~9:40 F. Anton, J.-D. Boissonnat, D. Mioc, M. Yvinec
"An exact predicate for the optimal construction of the Additively Weighted Voronoi diagram"
9:40~10:00 F. Hurtado, V. Sacristan, R. Klein, E. Langetepe
"The weighted farthest color Voronoi diagram on trees and graphs"
10:00~10:15 Coffee break
10:15~10:35 B. Speckmann, C.D. Toth
"Vertex \pi-guards in Simple Polygons"
10:35~10:55 A. Spillner, H.-D. Hecker
"The Orthogonal Fortrees Problem with Floodlights"
10:55~11:15 B.K. Nielsen, P. Winter, M. Zachariasen
"Rectilinear Trees under Rotation and Related Problems"
11:15~11:30 Coffee break
11:30~11:50 M. Hoffmann, C.D. Toth
"Alternating Paths through Disjoint Line Segments"
11:50~12:10 S. Hornus, C. Puech
"A simple kinetic visibility polygon"
12:10~12:30 J.W. Jaromczyk, M. Kowaluk
"A kinetic view of the shooter problem"
12:30~14:30 Lunch break (participants on their own)
14:30~15:30 Invited talk: H. Edelsbrunner
15:30~15:45 Coffee break
15:45~16:05 M. Andersson, J. Gudmundsson, Ch. Levcopoulos, G. Narasimhan
"Balanced Partition of Minimum Spanning Trees"
16:05~16:25 J. Gudmundsson, H. Haverkort, S.M. Park, Ch.-S. Shin, A. Wolff
"Approximating the Geometric Minimum-Diameter Spanning Tree"
16:25~16:45 A. Bagheri, M. Razzazi
"Drawing Free Trees Inside Rectilinear polygons Using Polygon Skeleton"
17:00~18:30 Business meeting and open problem session

Thursday, April 11

9:00~ 9:20 J.M. Diaz-Banez, F. Hurtado, M.A. Lopez, J.A. Sellares
"Optimal Projections onto Grids"
9:20~ 9:40 E. Ezra, D. Halperin, M. Sharir
"Efficient Construction of the Union of Geometric Objects"
9:40~10:00 L. Heinrich-Litan
"Exact L_{\infty} Nearest Neighbor Search in High Dimensions"
10:00~10:15 Coffee break
10:15~10:35 C. Cortes, A. Marquez, J. Valenzuela
"Euclidean position in 2-orbifolds"
10:35~10:55 E. Colin de Verdiere, F. Lazarus
"Optimal Polygonal Schema on an Orientable Surface"
10:55~11:15 N. de Castro
"Grid representations of graphs on surfaces"
11:15~11:30 Coffee break
11:30~11:50 C. O'Dunlaing
"Flat embeddings of certain 2-complexes"
11:50~12:10 L. Alboul, R. van Damme
"On Flips in Polyhedral Surfaces: a new development"
12:10~12:30 P. Brass, Ch. Knauer
"Computing the symmetries of non-convex polyhedral objects in 3-space"
12:30~14:30 Lunch break (participants on their own)
14:30~15:30 Invited talk: Z. Marciniak
15:30~15:45 Coffee break
15:45~16:05 O. Devillers, F. Hurtado, C. Seara
"Chromatic Variants of the Erdos-Szekeres Theorem on Points in Convex Position"
16:05~16:25 O. Aichholzer, F. Aurenhammer, H. Krasser
"On the Crossing Number of Complete Graphs"
16:25~16:45 J. Caceres, C.I. Grima, A. Marquez, A. Moreno-Gonzalez
"Planar graphs and metrically complete graphs"
18:30~ Banquet

Friday, April 12

9:00~10:00 Invited talk: G. Vegter
(guest of Interdisciplinary Centre for Mathematical and Computational Modelling (ICM) within the frames of the Stefan Banach Centre of Excellence)
10:00~10:15 Coffee break
10:15~10:35 M. de Berg, P. Bose, O. Cheong, P. Morin
"On Simplifing Dot Maps"
10:35~10:55 H. Shaul, D. Halperin
"Improved Output-Sensitive Construction of the Vertical Decomposition of Three-Dimensional Arrangements"
10:55~11:15 G. Zwozniak
"A better approximation algorithm for covering polygons with squares"
11:15~11:30 Coffee break
11:30~11:50 N. Kruithof, G. Vegter
"Approximation by skin curves"
11:50~12:10 A.M. Lyakh
"An Application of the Free Form Deformation to Phytoplankton Cells Modeling"
12:10~12:30 L. Alboul, A. Netchaev
"Isomorphic-free generation of some classes of triangulations without repetitions"
14:00~ Sightseeing tour (not included in the registration fee)

Homepage: http://ewcg 2002.mimuw.edu.pl

Last changed . Please mail any comments about the page to webmaster